Kakabeka Falls

Kakabeka Falls

Alerts and Advisories as of: August 19, 2019

Fire Bans

No firebans at this time

There are no fire restrictions at this time.


Boil Water Advisory

No boil water advisory at this time

There is no boil water advisory at this time.


Beach Postings

Beach Name Sample Date Open / Posted
Beach 1 August 6, 2019 No beach posting at this time
Full listing of all beaches

Park Advisories

1 The invasive species Emerald Ash Borer has recently been discovered within the City of Thunder Bay. Due to Kakabeka Falls’ close proximity to Thunder Bay please leave firewood at home to prevent the spread of these pests. Help us stop the spread of invasive species.

Thank you.
Park Staff


2 Wildlife monitoring cameras are in use; however any photos containing images of members of the public are deleted. Please contact the park if you would like more information on this topic.
Mailing Address: PO Box 252, Kakabeka Falls, ON P0T 1W0
Phone: 807-473-9231
Personal information is collected under the authority of Section 29 of the Provincial Parks and Conservation Reserves Act.